facebook pixel Golf Diary 2019 | Highbullen Hotel

Book Now

15
16
Check availability
  • Best Rates Guaranteed
  • No Booking Deposit
Gift Vouchers
Hotels in UK with golf courses

Golf Diary 2019

JANUARY

Sunday 6th New Years Scramble 10.00am

Saturday 19th Winter League 9.00am

Preliminary rounds of the Daily Mail Foursomes Competition


FEBRUARY

Sunday 3rd Club Stableford 9.00am

Tuesday 5th Ladies Stableford 10.00am

Saturday 9th Club Stableford 9.00am

Sunday 17th Valentines Social 10.00am

Saturday 23rd Winter League 9.00am

Tuesday 26th Ladies Stableford 10.00am

 
MARCH

Tuesday 5th         Ladies Medal 10.00am

Sunday 9th         Club Stableford              9.00am

Tuesday 12th       Ladies Stableford 10.00am

Saturday 16th     Winter League                 9.00am

Saturday 23rd      Club Medal      9.00am

Sunday 31st  NDL/RND   (A) RND 10.30am


APRIL

Saturday 6th      Club Stableford 9.00am

Sunday 16th         Ladies Medal             9.00am

Friday 19th      Club Presentation Evening       7.00pm

Saturday 20th NDL/Torrington (A) 9.00am

Sunday 21st             Club Medal        9.00am   

Monday 22nd Easter Monday Scramble 10.00am

Tuesday 23rd Ladies Stableford 9.00am

Saturday 27th  Phoenix Cup   9.00am

Sunday 28th Sidmouth Mixed (A) 11.30am

Tuesday 30th  Ladies Coffee Morning  10.00am
 

MAY

Friday 3rd       NDFL/RND (H)      12noon

Saturday 4th     Club Medal  9.00am

Tuesday 7th       Ladies Stableford              9.00am

Sunday 12th Libbaton Mixed  (H) (THT) 12noon

Wednesday 15th Bude Ladies (A) 12noon

Friday 24th        NDFL/Saunton (H)   12noon 

Saturday 25th  Club Stableford      9.00am

Sunday 26th NDL/Saunton Arts (A)   1.00pm

Tuesday 28th  Ladies Medal  9.00am

Wednesday 29th  NDFL/Libbaton (A) 12noon


JUNE

Sunday 1st      Club Stableford               9.00am

Sunday 2nd        Sidmouth Gents B Team (A)          9.00am

Tuesday 4th     Ladies Stableford 9.00am

Thursday 6th      NDFL Ilfracombe (H) 12noon

Sunday 9th        Tiverton Mixed (H)                  12noon

Tuesday 11th        Ladies Invitation Day        10.00am

Tuesday 11th  Bude Gents (A) 12noon

Sunday 16th  Ilfracombe Mixed 12noon

Saturday 22nd Club Medal 9,00am

Sunday 23rd NDL/Mortehoe (A) 12noon

Monday 24th  Mortehoe and Woole Gents (A) 12noon

Tuesday 25th  Ladies Medal 9.00am

Friday 28th  Mid Summer Madness
Greenkeepers revenge 4.00pm


JULY

Saturday 6th      Club Stableford               9.00am

Tuesday 9th       Ladies Stableford              9.00am

Saturday 13th     Captains Charity Day         10.00am

Monday 15th Mortehoe and Woolacombe 
Mixed Friendly (H) 12noon       

Wednesday 17th NDFL/Saunton  (A)                12noon  

Friday 19th  Ilfracombe Gents (A) 12noon

Saturday 20th  Club Medal 9.00am

Monday 22nd        NDFL Torrington (A)      12noon

Tuesday 23rd        Ladies Medal 9.00am

Friday 26th  Secretary v Managers 5.00pm

Saturday 27th Dymond Engineering 
Scratch Competition 9.00am

 
AUGUST

Saturday 3rd      Club Stableford               9.00am

Sunday 4th       NDL/Portmore (A) 11.00am

Tuesday 6th Ladies Club Championship 
(27 holes)  9.00am

Thursday 8th   Highbullen Charity Open   12noon 
(NB Course closed until 5pm)

Sunday 11th       NDL/Highbullen (H)           11.30am

Tuesday 13th  Shreddies Cup Ladies   9.00am

Saturday 17th     Gents Club Championship 
(27 holes)   9.00am      

Monday 19th    Mortehoe and Woole (H) 
1 Gents                      12noon

Tuesday 20th Ladies Medal 9.00am    

Friday 23rd   NDFL/Ilfracombe (A)    12noon

Tuesday 27th  Ladies Stableford 9.00am

Saturday 31st Club Medal 9.00am  


SEPTEMBER

Sunday 1st       Ilfracombe Mixed (A)               12noon

Tuesday 3rd      Bude (H) Gents          12noon

Tuesday 3rd Ladies Stableford 9.00am

Thursday 5th        NDFL/Torrington (H)  12noon

Saturday 7th  NDL Team Event (TBC) 11.00am   

Sunday 8th         Club Stableford               9.00am

Tuesday 10th     Sidmouth (A) Ladies         11.30am

Saturday 14th     Club Medal 9.00am

Monday 16th       Ilfracombe Gents (A) 12noon

Monday 16th  NDFL/Libbaton (H) 12noon

Saturday 21st    Hugh Neil Trophy   10.00am

Sunday 22nd      NDL Finals (H) 11.00am

Monday 23rd        NDFL/RND (A)       12noon

Tuesday 24th  Ladies Medal 9.00am

Sunday 29th   Highbullen Ryder Cup 9.00am and 1.00pm


OCTOBER

Thursday 3rd      Mike Renny Founders Cup 9.00am

Saturday 5th       Club Stableford           9.00am

Sunday 6th     Sidmouth Gents (H)                     10.30am

Tuesday 8th     Ladies Stableford                9.00am

Saturday 19th  Hugh Neil Trophy 10.00am

Tuesday 22nd      Ladies Medal                     9.00am

Saturday 26th  Club Medal  9.00am
 

NOVEMBER

Friday 1st    Club Away Weekend 

Saturday 9th     Bonfire Scramble               10.00am

Saturday 23rd Winter League 9.00am


DECEMBER

Saturday 6th     Annual General Meeting 7.00pm

Saturday 7th     Winter League 9.00am

Saturday 14th Christmas Bring and Win 10.00am

Tuesday 31st       Three Clubs & a Putter 
A Club and Hotel Event 
(Twelve holes)  10.00am



Weekly Club Meetings

Monday (excluding Bank Holidays): Roll-Up to 18th March, tees from 10.00am. March 25th to October 21st, tees from 9.00am. From October 28th, tees from 10.00am.

Tuesday: Ladies Roll-Up: to March 19th, tees from 10.00am. March 26th - October 22nd, tees from 9.00am. From October 29th, tees from 10.00am.

Thursday: Moles Roll-Up: to 21st March, tees from 10.00am. March 28th - 24th October, (White Tee Club Qualifier - members only), tees form 9.00am. From November 1st, tees from 10.00am.

Saturday: Roll Up: All year round, tees from 09.00am (not qualifier), all welcome.

From 1 April to 31 October, White Tee Club Qualifiers on Thursdays will not run when there is a Club Competition or a Club Match scheduled for the same day.
 
Please note that both Lady and Gentlemen members are welcome to play in any of the Weekly Club Meetings throughout the year.

CLUB OFFICERS

CAPTAIN NEIL HAMMETT 01769 573529
CLUB SECRETARY STEPHANIE ATKINSON 01769 580456

Book a Room

Check availability
  • Best Rates Guaranteed
  • No Booking Deposit